Buying guide

Workiz alternatives: five field service tools with readable prices

Last reviewed October 23, 2026

Quick answerWorkiz prices every plan on request and caps automations at 5, 10 or 30. Jobber Grow, $199 a month for one user with no commitment, adds a custom automation builder; ServiceM8, Kickserv and GorillaDesk cost less.

Workiz alternatives: the short answer

Workiz lists Standard, Pro and Ultimate with Request pricing on each, so the alternatives to price are the tools that print a number: Jobber, Housecall Pro, Kickserv, ServiceM8 and GorillaDesk. As read on October 23, 2026, Jobber Grow costs $199 a month for 1 user, billed monthly with no commitment, and Jobber Core, its entry plan, costs $49.

The alternatives charge for different units: users at Jobber, Housecall Pro and Kickserv, routes at GorillaDesk, jobs a month at ServiceM8. The table gives the unit beside each figure.

Workiz alternatives, as read on October 23, 2026
Tool and planMonthly priceTrial
Jobber Grow$199 for 1 user, billed monthly14 days
Housecall Pro Basic$79 for 1 user, billed monthly14 days, on the Max plan
Kickserv Start$75 for 5 users, billed monthly30 days
ServiceM8 Starter$29, unlimited users, 50 jobs a month14 days
GorillaDesk Basic$49 for 1 route, paid monthlyLength not stated

Jobber has not approved us as an affiliate yet, so we earn nothing from these links.

Try Jobber →

Why look past Workiz: request pricing and automation caps

Workiz shows no price on any of its three plans, and its pricing page has no billing toggle. Automations are capped at 5, 10 and 30 across Standard, Pro and Ultimate. Standard leaves out flat rate and multi-day jobs, and Zapier is included only on Ultimate.

Some things are included from the start: QuickBooks Online sync, online payments, an integrated phone system and team location tracking are on Standard. Service plans, inventory management and open API are on Ultimate only. The trial runs 7 days with no card.

Jobber and Housecall Pro: published plans with 14-day trials

Jobber counts users: anyone who opens the account in the office or the field to view or manage the team's schedule. Grow is $199 a month for 1 user, billed monthly with no commitment, and includes a custom automation builder: rules you build from a trigger, conditions and an action.

Connect, at $139 a month for 1 user billed monthly with no commitment, adds automatic quote and invoice follow-ups, and the builder starts on Grow. Grow also adds two-way text messaging and job costing. Jobber vs Workiz compares the two.

You can start Jobber's 14-day trial without a card; a paid account needs a card, and its terms bill it from the first day after the trial unless you cancel. Plus adds crew scheduling and is bought through Contact Sales, as is any team of 16 or more.

Housecall Pro Basic is $79 a month for 1 user, billed monthly, or $59 billed annually. Essentials covers 5 users at $189 a month billed monthly and adds routes and employee GPS by phone. Its 14-day trial runs on the Max plan and asks for no card.

Kickserv, ServiceM8 and GorillaDesk for lower entry prices

Kickserv Start is $75 a month billed monthly for 5 users, or $60 a month on an annual subscription, and it covers QuickBooks Online sync. ServiceM8 Starter is $29 a month with unlimited users and 50 jobs a month, and ServiceM8 prices by jobs, not users.

GorillaDesk Basic is $49 a month for 1 route, where each technician who runs their own route counts as one. Its admin, manager, sales and crew users are free, and its page gives no trial length.

Workiz gives 7 days, Jobber and ServiceM8 give 14 days each, and Kickserv gives 30. Pick Jobber Grow for custom automations, ServiceM8 for the lowest entry price in the table, Kickserv for 5 users and GorillaDesk for route pricing.

Free Workiz alternatives

ServiceM8 Free is the $0 tier: 1 user and 30 jobs a month, and ServiceM8 calls it free for solo operators. Its 14-day trial needs no card. Jobber alternatives prices six tools side by side, and field service management software pricing compares the plan structures.

Sources used for this page

The facts above come from the pages below, read on October 23, 2026. Prices and terms change, so confirm them on the vendor's site before you buy.

  1. Workiz pricing and plans page — Vendor pricing page · workiz.com · read October 23, 2026
  2. Jobber pricing page — Vendor pricing page · getjobber.com · read October 23, 2026
  3. Jobber Terms of Service — Vendor legal page · getjobber.com · read October 23, 2026
  4. Housecall Pro pricing page — Vendor pricing page · housecallpro.com · read October 23, 2026
  5. Kickserv pricing page — Vendor pricing page · kickserv.com · read October 23, 2026
  6. ServiceM8 US pricing page — Vendor pricing page · servicem8.com · read October 23, 2026
  7. GorillaDesk pricing page — Vendor pricing page · gorilladesk.com · read October 23, 2026