Buying guide

Best cleaning business software: five picks priced by team size

Last reviewed October 23, 2026

Quick answerZenMaid is built only for cleaning businesses: Starter is $19 a month plus $4 per team member, up to 40 appointments a month. Jobber suits a cleaning team that wants quotes approved online and follow-ups.

Best cleaning business software: the short answer

The best cleaning business software for a cleaning-only team is ZenMaid: Starter is $19 a month plus $4 per team member, or $39 a month for a team of 5, as read on October 23, 2026. Starter allows up to 40 appointments a month.

Jobber Connect is $199 a month for 5 users, billed monthly with no commitment, and suits a cleaning team that wants quotes approved online and automatic follow-ups. Housecall Pro Essentials is $189, Kickserv Start $75 and ServiceM8 Starter $29 on the same monthly basis.

Jobber has not approved us as an affiliate yet, so we earn nothing from these links.

Try Jobber →

Five tools priced for a cleaning team of 5

ZenMaid counts every cleaner and office manager as a team member; the other four are priced for 5 users or by jobs. Housecall Pro and Jobber list prices before sales tax.

Cleaning business software for a team of 5, as read on October 23, 2026
Software and planPrice for a team of 5What the price includes
ZenMaid Starter$39 a month ($19 plus $4 per team member)Up to 40 appointments a month
Jobber Connect$199 a month, billed monthly5 users; quote and invoice follow-ups
Housecall Pro Essentials$189 a month, billed monthly5 users; routes and flat-rate pricing
Kickserv Start$75 a month, billed monthly5 users
ServiceM8 Starter$29 a month, billed monthly50 new jobs a month, unlimited users

ZenMaid: built for cleaning, priced per cleaner

ZenMaid sells Starter at $19, Pro at $39 and Pro Max at $49 a month, then adds a charge per team member: $4, $14 or $24. Its calculator counts cleaners and office managers, so a team of 5 pays $39, $109 or $169 a month. Text messages are not in the price, and the agreement is month-to-month.

ZenMaid is for cleaning businesses only, and it says 14 days free on each plan. A business that also mows or pressure washes needs a tool built for more than cleaning.

Jobber and Housecall Pro for recurring cleans and quotes

Jobber's cleaning page describes scheduling one-time and recurring cleans, assigning work to cleaners and managing client communication in one place. A client approves a quote online in the client hub, and automatic quote follow-ups start on Connect. Core is sold for one user, and Jobber’s own pages disagree on adding more, so ask Support before planning a Core account for two people.

Housecall Pro Essentials for 5 users is $189 a month and adds routes and flat-rate pricing. Housecall Pro alternatives covers the wider field, and how to get customers to pay on time covers invoices.

Kickserv and ServiceM8 for a lower monthly bill

Kickserv Start is $75 a month, billed monthly, for 5 users, or $60 a month on an annual subscription, and it offers a 30-day trial. ServiceM8 Starter is $29 a month for unlimited users but only 50 new jobs a month; Growing is $79 for 150.

Who should pick ZenMaid, Jobber or Kickserv

  • ZenMaid for a cleaning-only business that wants to pay per cleaner.
  • Jobber for a team that wants online quote approval and follow-ups; the Jobber review has every plan.
  • Kickserv Start for 5 users at $75 a month, billed monthly.
  • ServiceM8 Starter for a team under 50 new jobs a month.

ZenMaid and Jobber both give 14 days free, so a cleaning team can compare them in the same two weeks. Jobber's trial needs no card to start, and a paid Jobber account needs one.

Sources used for this page

The facts above come from the pages below, read on October 23, 2026. Prices and terms change, so confirm them on the vendor's site before you buy.

  1. Pricing | Jobber — Vendor pricing page · getjobber.com · read October 23, 2026
  2. Cleaning Business Software | Jobber — Vendor product page · getjobber.com · read October 23, 2026
  3. Pricing | ZenMaid — Vendor pricing page · zenmaid.com · read October 23, 2026
  4. Pricing | Housecall Pro — Vendor pricing page · housecallpro.com · read October 23, 2026
  5. Pricing | Kickserv — Vendor pricing page · kickserv.com · read October 23, 2026
  6. Pricing | ServiceM8 — Vendor pricing page · servicem8.com · read October 23, 2026
  7. The Core plan | Jobber Help Center — Vendor documentation · help.getjobber.com · read October 23, 2026
  8. Manage Team: how to add, manage and deactivate team members | Jobber Help Center — Vendor documentation · help.getjobber.com · read October 23, 2026