Buying guide

Field service management software pricing: eight tools compared per month

Last reviewed October 23, 2026

Quick answerMonthly: ServiceM8 Starter $29 for 50 jobs, QuoteIQ $29.99 and Jobber Core $49 for 1 user, Kickserv Start $75 for 5 users. Pick ServiceM8 for the lowest bill, Kickserv for a crew of 5; two tools price on request.

Field service management software pricing: the short answer

Field service management software starts at $29 a month for ServiceM8 Starter and $29.99 for QuoteIQ Essentials, billed monthly. Jobber Core is $49 a month for one user, billed monthly with no commitment, as read on October 23, 2026. Kickserv Start is $75 for 5 users and Housecall Pro Basic is $79 for one user, both billed monthly. Workiz and ServiceTitan publish no price.

ServiceM8 Starter suits the lowest bill and Kickserv Start a crew of up to 5. For a pick by crew type, read best field service software for small business.

Jobber has not approved us as an affiliate yet, so we earn nothing from these links.

Try Jobber →

Entry prices on monthly billing

Each row is the cheapest paid plan on monthly billing, from the vendor's own pricing page. Jobber and Housecall Pro say their prices exclude sales tax.

Entry prices on monthly billing, as read on October 23, 2026
Tool and entry planBilled monthlyWhat the price covers
ServiceM8 Starter$29 a month50 new jobs a month, unlimited users
QuoteIQ Essentials$29.99 a month1 user, 500 IQ credits
Jobber Core$49 a month, no commitment1 user
GorillaDesk Basic$49 a month1 route, unlimited users
Kickserv Start$75 a month5 users
Housecall Pro Basic$79 a month1 user
Workiz StandardNo public pricePricing on request
ServiceTitan StarterNo public pricePer technician, on request

Paying yearly: what annual billing changes

Annual billing lowers the monthly rate. Jobber Core is $29 a month billed annually, against $49 billed monthly with no commitment. Housecall Pro Basic is $59 billed annually, against $79, and Kickserv Start is $60 on an annual subscription, against $75.

GorillaDesk states a yearly total instead: Basic is $539 a year, billed yearly. QuoteIQ says yearly billing pays for 10 months and gives 12, so its monthly figure is the one quoted here. Jobber's pricing page opens on annual billing, so its $29 headline is the annual Core figure, and its FAQ calls the first annual payment non-refundable. Jobber pricing lists every plan on all three billing bases.

What the price is per: users, routes, jobs or credits

  • Jobber counts users: anyone who opens the account, in the office or the field, to view or manage the team's schedule. Core includes 1; Connect and Grow include 1, 5, 10 or 15.
  • Housecall Pro and Kickserv count users: Housecall Pro includes 1 on Basic, 5 on Essentials and 8 on Max; Kickserv Start includes 5.
  • GorillaDesk counts routes, which it calls schedules: one technician who runs their own route. Other users are unlimited and free.
  • ServiceM8 counts new jobs a month: 50 on Starter and 150 on Growing at $79. Each new job card uses one job credit.
  • QuoteIQ counts users and IQ credits, which power its AI features; Essentials includes 1 user and 500 credits.

Two mowing crews show the gap. GorillaDesk counts two routes, and a second route adds $50 a month on Basic. Jobber counts every person who opens the schedule.

Costs on top: extra users, add-ons and card fees

Extra users cost $29 a month each on Jobber's plan cards. Core is sold for one user, and Jobber’s own pages disagree on adding more, so ask Support before planning a Core account for two people. Housecall Pro lists $35 a month for each user past the 8 on Max, and QuoteIQ lists $25 a month for each added user.

Jobber's add-ons are Receptionist at $29 a month, Pipeline at $49 and Marketing Suite at $99; Plus includes all three. Jobber Payments charges 2.9% + 30¢ per card payment, 2.7% + 30¢ for Tap to Pay (a card taken on the phone, no extra hardware), 1% for US bank payments (ACH) and an extra 1% for instant payouts. A year of Jobber costs the plan payments plus add-ons plus those fees.

Trial terms: Jobber, Housecall Pro, ServiceM8 and QuoteIQ

Jobber, Housecall Pro, ServiceM8 and QuoteIQ each publish a 14-day trial. You can start Jobber’s 14-day trial without a card; a paid account needs a card, and its terms bill it from the first day after the trial unless you cancel. Housecall Pro and ServiceM8 need no card to start.

QuoteIQ's 14-day trial needs a credit or debit card to start and turns into a paid plan unless you cancel; its terms call fees non-refundable. ServiceM8 also has a $0 plan, covered in free field service management software.

Sources used for this page

The facts above come from the pages below, read on October 23, 2026. Prices and terms change, so confirm them on the vendor's site before you buy.

  1. Pricing | Jobber — Vendor pricing page · getjobber.com · read October 23, 2026
  2. The Core plan | Jobber Help Center — Vendor documentation · help.getjobber.com · read October 23, 2026
  3. Manage Team: how to add, manage and deactivate team members | Jobber Help Center — Vendor documentation · help.getjobber.com · read October 23, 2026
  4. Terms of Service | Jobber — Vendor legal page · getjobber.com · read October 23, 2026
  5. Pricing | Housecall Pro — Vendor pricing page · housecallpro.com · read October 23, 2026
  6. Pricing | ServiceTitan — Vendor pricing page · servicetitan.com · read October 23, 2026
  7. Pricing | Workiz — Vendor pricing page · workiz.com · read October 23, 2026
  8. Pricing | GorillaDesk — Vendor pricing page · gorilladesk.com · read October 23, 2026
  9. Pricing | Kickserv — Vendor pricing page · kickserv.com · read October 23, 2026
  10. Pricing | ServiceM8 — Vendor pricing page · servicem8.com · read October 23, 2026
  11. Pricing | QuoteIQ — Vendor pricing page · myquoteiq.com · read October 23, 2026
  12. Terms and Conditions | QuoteIQ — Vendor legal page · myquoteiq.com · read October 23, 2026