Buying guide

Housecall Pro alternatives: five tools with published prices

Last reviewed October 23, 2026

Quick answerAll billed monthly with no commitment: Housecall Pro Basic is $79 a month for one user, Jobber Core $49, GorillaDesk Basic $49 for one route and Kickserv Start $75 for 5 users. ServiceM8 Free is $0 for one user.

Housecall Pro alternatives: the short answer

The five Housecall Pro alternatives with published prices are Jobber, GorillaDesk, Kickserv, ServiceM8 and ZenMaid. As read on October 23, 2026, Housecall Pro Basic is $79 a month for 1 user, billed monthly, or $59 a month billed annually. Jobber Core is $49 a month, billed monthly with no commitment, or $29 a month billed annually, also for 1 user.

Housecall Pro alternatives, as read on October 23, 2026
Tool and planPriceAgainst Housecall Pro Basic
Jobber Core$49 a month, billed monthly; 14-day trialSame 1 user at a lower monthly figure
GorillaDesk Basic$49 a month for 1 route; admin and crew users freePriced by route, not by user
Kickserv Start$75 a month for 5 users, billed monthly; $60 on annual5 users against 1; 30-day trial
ServiceM8 Free$0 for 1 user and 30 jobs a monthSame 1 user at $0; capped at 30 new jobs a month
ZenMaid Starter$19 a month plus $4 per team memberCleaning businesses only; Starter allows 40 appointments a month

Jobber has not approved us as an affiliate yet, so we earn nothing from these links.

Try Jobber →

Why look past Housecall Pro: one user on Basic, Max by demo

Housecall Pro's cards show 1 user on Basic, 5 on Essentials and 8 on Max, and the Max card prints $35 a month for each added user. Essentials is $189 a month billed monthly, or $149 billed annually. Max is $329 a month billed monthly, or $299 billed annually, and it is sold with a Book Demo button instead of a sign-up button.

Essentials adds routes, flat-rate pricing (service prices that include profit margins, in Housecall Pro's words), employee GPS by phone and QuickBooks Online sync, so a crew that needs those can stay on Housecall Pro. Max adds recurring service plans and route optimization. The page says no long-term contract is required, and the 14-day trial runs on Max with no card.

The alternatives below suit a crew that wants a lower entry figure, no per-user charge or a different pricing unit. Each prices a different thing: users, routes, jobs a month or team members.

Jobber and GorillaDesk: per user or per route

Jobber charges by user, meaning anyone who opens the account in the office or the field to view or manage the schedule. Core covers 1 user at $49 a month billed monthly with no commitment, and its trial runs 14 days. Pick Jobber Core for one person who wants the lower of the two monthly figures. Jobber vs Housecall Pro compares the two.

GorillaDesk charges by route. Basic is $49 a month for 1 route, paid monthly, and each technician who runs their own route counts as one. Admin, manager, sales and crew users are free. Added routes on Basic cost $50 a month each for routes 2 and 3. Pick GorillaDesk when the bill should follow technicians, not logins; Jobber vs GorillaDesk has the details.

Kickserv and ServiceM8: more users or a $0 tier

Kickserv's Start plan includes 5 users at $75 a month billed monthly; an annual subscription brings that to $60 a month. Jobber and Housecall Pro both allow 14 days to try, while Kickserv's trial on Start runs 30. Pick Kickserv for a crew of up to 5 that wants a smaller bill than Essentials.

ServiceM8 Free is $0 a month for 1 user and 30 jobs a month, which ServiceM8 describes as free for solo operators. Starter is $29 a month with unlimited users and 50 jobs a month. Pick ServiceM8 for a solo operator, or for a crew with few jobs. Its trial runs 14 days.

ZenMaid for cleaning businesses

ZenMaid is built for cleaning businesses only. Starter is $19 a month plus $4 for each team member, so a team of 5 cleaners and office managers pays $39 a month, and Starter allows up to 40 appointments a month. Pro starts at $39 plus $14 per team member. ZenMaid gives 14 days free, text messages are extra, and the agreement is month to month. Best cleaning business software compares more tools for cleaners.

Sources used for this page

The facts above come from the pages below, read on October 23, 2026. Prices and terms change, so confirm them on the vendor's site before you buy.

  1. Housecall Pro pricing page — Vendor pricing page · housecallpro.com · read October 23, 2026
  2. Jobber pricing page — Vendor pricing page · getjobber.com · read October 23, 2026
  3. GorillaDesk pricing page — Vendor pricing page · gorilladesk.com · read October 23, 2026
  4. Kickserv pricing page — Vendor pricing page · kickserv.com · read October 23, 2026
  5. ServiceM8 US pricing page — Vendor pricing page · servicem8.com · read October 23, 2026
  6. ZenMaid pricing page — Vendor pricing page · get.zenmaid.com · read October 23, 2026